Sweet Almond Oil

almond-989524_1280

Pure Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil (Prunus dulcis) is pressed from the dried kernel of sweet almonds and is rich in omega-9 and omega-6 fatty acids.  It increases skin’s moisture level by limiting evaporation and is rich in Vitamin E and other nutrient rich lipids.

The term sweet refers to the type of almond oil rather than a scent. True Sweet Almond Oil is unscented and is an excellent emollient which softens and reconditions the skin. It penetrates easily and can soothe dry, irritated areas. Excellent for all skin types.

Work several drops of Sweet Almond Oil between your palms and massage into desired areas. For the face, after cleansing, massage 3-5 drops into your skin, paying particular attention to the area around your eyes.

You can expect a shelf life of 12 months under proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

The History of Sweet Almond Oil

The almond tree’s domestication is thought to have been sometime between 3,000 and 2,000 B.C. Originally native to the Middle East, the United States has become the world’s largest producer. Commonly used in Ayurvedic medicine, sweet almond oil is thought to bring the body back into balance. The almond itself is the fruit of a tree, technically considered a drupe it is not a nut.

Sweet Almond Oil Uses and Benefits

Natural Hair Care

Lighter and thinner than olive oil, sweet almond oil is great for protecting and adding shine to hair, while at the same time smelling wonderful. Try using it as a pre-conditioner to washing, conditioning and styling in order to prevent split ends. Add after styling to prevent frizz and add shine. As a versatile moisturizer, try massaging it directly into the roots to help ease the symptoms of dry scalp. While these benefits are already scientifically known, some believe that it can actually stimulate growth and lead to fuller and thicker hair.

Purely Moisturizing

Almond oil is excellent for every skin type and will calm itching, chapping, dryness and inflammation. Incorporate into your lip balms for a natural source of vitamin E and plump, healthy lips. Smooth away fine lines and wrinkles by gently rubbing sweet almond oil around your eyes and lips until absorbed.

Almond oil doesn’t penetrate skin as deeply as other oils and therefore is perfect for aromatherapy. Infuse with your favorite essential oil to create your own personalized perfume that will last for years. Try mixing it into your warm bath water for a stress reliving and skin moisturizing luxurious bathing experience.