Frankincense Essential Oil

Pure Frankincense Essential Oil

100% Pure, Concentrated, Undiluted, Therapeutic Quality

10Ml ~ $

eo bottle logo

Common Uses: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing.

Frankincense is renowned for treating sores, wounds, fevers, coughs, colds, stress, bronchitis, laryngitis, nervous conditions, and even tension. Even more practical uses from this oil include improving circulation, sleep, breathing, and positive feelings.    Frankincense has many properties that can make the spirit reach or maintain deep meditative states by giving peace and balance, which clears awareness as you deepen your spiritual understanding. This essential oil can do powerful things with the mind as well; it can raise personal respect, and lessen feelings of anxiety. Frankincense allows the body to strengthen by regulating skin tones, mending cuts and scrapes, and healing infected skin. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.

Description: Frankincense is a tree in which its bark is collected to make essential oil. The oil starts as a resin that seeps out of injured bark. The oil holds a warm and sweet scent. This tree can grow to be around 20 feet tall, with shiny, wax looking leaves, and white flowers.    Frankincense trees are most commonly found in Somalia, China, Ethiopia, and Southern Arabia. The Chinese would use the resin paste to treat Tuberculosis, and Leprosy; they also used the incense to fumigate rooms where the sick once resided. The Egyptians used the beginning resin as incense, perfume, ingredients for their makeup, and even as an embalming tool. Many cultures (especially the Egyptians) use (d) Frankincense as offerings to their higher powers, and burned the incense during religious ceremonies

Suggestions: To heal infected skin, use a hot compress with 4 drops of Frankincense and 3 drops of Tea Tree.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata

Origin: India

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Consistency: Medium

Aroma: Base Strength of Aroma: Medium Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance.

Cautions: Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing making it safe for all skin types. Avoid use during pregnancy.