Lavender Essential Oil

 

Pure Lavender Essential Oil

100% Pure, Organic and Undiluted

Bottled on the day of your order for Maximum Freshness

Common Uses: Our Lavender is the benchmark of all lavenders grown and cultivated in France – considered the premier growing region. Lavender is most well known for its use in aromatherapy, and is known to aid in relaxation, reduce anxiety, and relieve stress and tension headaches.

Description: Lavandula angustifolia is the true Lavender—as opposed to Spike Lavender, Lavandin, etc.  Lavender has been used for over 2,500 years. First by the Egyptians as a perfume, it was later discovered to have many other benefits. It was first commercialized to the United States and Canada when it was sold by the English Quakers.

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia / Lavandula officianalis

Origin: France

Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers/Buds

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Color: Clear with a Tinge of Yellow

Consistency: Thin

Aroma: Top/Middle – Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium – Lavender Oil is floral, fresh, sweet, herbaceous and sometimes slightly fruity. It can be slightly camphorous.

Suggestions :

The soothing properties make it a great option for mixing with massage lotion or oil to relieve sore muscles joints, alleviate pain, and provide an overall relaxing experience.

The strong aroma has soothing effects on people suffering from stress, anxiety, and mental illness.

The soothing properties also help induce a more restful night’s sleep, which means it can be used as a treatment for insomnia and other sleep related issues.

As a skin care product, lavender oil can treat acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and inflammation.

It can act as a natural mosquito and moth repellant.

Lavender essential oil can be used by adding a few drops to the bath, mixing it into lotion or massage products, or applying it directly to the scalp or massaging into the joints for pain relief.

And More:

As a vapor, lavender oil can be used to treat common cold and flu symptoms. Just add it to a vaporizer with your water and sit in an enclosed area. It can also be sprayed in a shower/sauna for a similar effect. Or add a few drops to a bowl of hot water and breathe in the relaxing vapors.

It can be an effective treatment or lice and hair ailments.

When applied directly on the skin, Lavender Oil can treat acne, wrinkles, psoriasis and inflammation which makes it a great addition to any skin care product.

Many insects do not find Lavender Essential Oil appealing. This is why it is a known mosquito and moth repellant and today many of the all natural as well as conventional insect repellants on the market contain Lavender as one of the primary ingredients.

Caution: Lavender oils should not be used directly in women who are pregnant or currently breastfeeding.

Plant-based Health Solutions